PRIVACY POLICY

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Marritz Salzburg website, https://marritzsalzburg.com.au/

When does this policy apply?

This policy sets out the principles that Mulpha Australia Limited and its subsidiaries (Mulpha/we/us/our) adopt in the conduct of our business in order to protect your personal information. A number of our subsidiaries engage in activities under other brands. You can contact the Mulpha Group Privacy Officer to verify the details of the corporate group entity that this policy applies to. You can obtain a copy of this policy from our website at mulpha.com.my or by contacting our Privacy Officer whose details are set out below.

Protecting Your Privacy
Mulpha are committed to providing you with exceptional service, and this includes protecting your privacy and being open and transparent about what we do with your personal information. We aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling your personal information, whilst still providing access to your personal information when required. For this reason, we aim to ensure that your personal information is handled in strict compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are part of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

This Policy

This policy explains what kind of information we collect and hold; how and why we collect, hold and use it; and how and to whom we disclose that information. It also provides details about how you may access and seek correction of the personal information that we hold about you, and what you can do if you are not satisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information.

What is Personal Information and how do we collect it?

Personal information is information or an opinion (whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not) about an individual from which they can be reasonably identified. Depending on the circumstances, we may collect personal information from an individual in their capacity as a client, customer, contractor, stakeholder, job applicant or in some other capacity.

In the course of our business and providing products and services we collect and hold:

  • Personal Information including names, addresses and other contact details; dates of birth; and financial information.
  • Sensitive Information including government identifiers (such as TFN), nationality, country of birth, professional memberships, family court orders and criminal records.

As part of our recruitment processes for employees and contractors, we may collect and hold:

  • Personal Information including names, addresses and other contact details, dates of birth, financial information, citizenship, employment references, regulatory accreditation, media, directorships, property ownership and driver’s licence information.
  • Sensitive Information including government identifiers (such as TFN), nationality, country of birth, professional memberships, family court orders and criminal records.

Generally, we will seek consent from you in writing before we collect your sensitive information.

We only collect personal information about you that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions. The information we collect about you depends upon the nature of our dealings with you. Generally we only collect personal information from you, unless it is not reasonable or practical to do so in which case we may also collect personal information about you from third parties.

Information we collect from you
We collect personal information from you during your interactions with us, for example if you:

  • make an enquiry about our properties, products or services, or visit our properties;
  • phone, email or write to us, or visit our website;
  • make a reservation to dine or stay with us, or have an event with us;
  • become a member of one of our clubs or provide your details for our mailing list;
  • purchase our services or products online;
  • propose to provide, or provide goods or services to us or our customers;
  • receive goods or s